Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Health Care in a Changing Setting: The UK Experience [papers and Discussions]
New York Excerta Medica 1976 0444152091  Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Publ 1976. Very good hardcover, 9 3/4" h, 188 pps. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean, dark blue cover with gold lettering is very good. Pages inside are pristine.  
Price: 8.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Poverty, Unemployment and Development Policy: A Case Study of Selected Issues with Reference to Karala
New York United Nations 1975  Softcover Very Good No Jacket Softcover 
Publ 1975. Very good softocver, 9" h, 235 pps. Mild wear to edges and mild rubbing to back. Pencil marks, petite, on title pg. Pages inside are clean and unmarked.  
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Radical America: Sexual Harassment at the Workplace, Vol 12, No.4, July-August 1978
Somerville, MA Alternative Education Project 1978  Softcover Very Good No Jacket Softcover 
Publ 1978. Very good softcover, 8 1/2" h, 78 pps. Mild soil to paper cover, else vg with light shelfwear. Pages inside are clean and vg plus with b/w illustations and photography. Also includes Chilean patches, assembly line politics, and radical services & service workers.  
Price: 28.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 welding Handbook
New York American Welding Society 1970 Sixth Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dj Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good hardcover with wear to cover. Fading and slightly bumped corners. PO name and stamp on front end papers. Pages are clean and unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Diffusion in Body-Centered Cubic Metals
Metals Park, Ohio American Society for Metals 1965 Hardcover Good No Dj Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good hardcover with minimal cover wear. Slight fading around edges and slightly bumped corners. Gift inscription on front page. Page ends are stained, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Essays of Montaigne, Volume I
Humphrey, Milford, UK Oxford University Press 1927  Hardcover Very Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 
Publ 1927. Very good plus hardcover, 7 1/4" h, 561 pps. Ex-library with usual markings plus sturdy library binding compliments of University of Texas Library. Black buckram cloth cover with gold letterin is vg with light wear at corners. Pages are clean and very good with small amt of marks, on a very few pages.  
Price: 12.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Encyclopaedia Britannica; or a Dictionary of Arts and Sciences, Vol 1-3
Edinburgh, UK A. Bell and C. MacFarquhar 1971  Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued Hardcover 
Reproduction of 1871 Version, publ in 1971. Near fine hardcover (3 volume set), no jacket as issued, 10 1/2" h. Brown leatherette with red, black and gold stamped on spine; very attractive deco and lettering on spine in fine condition. Binding is tight and pages are clean and unmarked, with moderate foxing throughout; makes it look more authentic.  
Price: 29.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Het Beste Dierenboek
Amsterdam Readers Digest N. V. 1963  Hard Back Very Good No Jacket Hard Back 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Small puncture in front board. Blue with gilt lettering, lightly bumped. Pages are clean and vg except for moderate age browning.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Art Treasures in France: Monuments, Masterpieces, Commissions and Collections
New York McGraw Hill Book Company 1969  Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Publ 1969. Very good hardcover w/no jacket, 11 1/4" h, 176 pps. Royal blue cloth cover with heavy gold art deco on front and gold lettering on spine is fine with one bump to front side edge and numerous bangs to back side edge. Map endpapers are clean/fine. Pages inside are clean, fine with magnificent illustrations.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Handbook of Organic Industrial Solvents
Fifth Edition  Soft Cover Good No Dj Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good softcover. Cover shows slight wear. Pages are clean and unmarked.  
Price: 18.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Charles Willson Peale: Artist from Chestertown
Chestertown, MD Washington College 1971  Softcover/stapled Very Good Softcover/stapled 
Publ 1971. Very good softcover/stapled, 7" h, 7 pps with illustrations. Cover is clean and vg. Pages inside are pristine. Frontispiece line drawing of George Washington, attributed to Charles Willson Peale, loaned by the American Philosophical Society. From an Exhibition in honor of the inauguration of Charles John Merdinger, 21st President of Washington College in Chestertown, Maryland, May 7 - 16, 1971.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science, Vol 405, January 1973
Philadelphia America Academy of Political and Social Science 1973  Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Publ 1973. Very good hardcover, 9 1/4" h, 251 pps. Burgundy cloth cover is good with a few pale marks/spots. Pages are clean and unmarked.  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Life and Times of Michelangelo
Philadelphia Curtis Books 1967  Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Collectors Registry Documentation.
Houston, Texas The Barr Book Co. 1978 First Edition  Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
Inscribed as gift inside front cover, else completely clean. The leatherette cover is deep red with black in grain and gold lettering. This is a wonderful register for tracking collectibles. The first part consists of pages to describe the item and its history as well as appraisal and insurance values and photo number. In the back, there are pages with spaces for two photos per pages. Ideal for an art collection of other precious items.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Book of the Mormon: Another Testament of Jesus Christ
Salt Lake City The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saings 1989  Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
This is an excellent with no writing or marks, nor any detectable use.  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Young Readers Bible: The Holy Bible, Revised Standard Version
Philadelphia A. J. Holman Co. 1971  Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
Boards are covered with navy cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Corners are lightly bumped, but boards have almost no wear except slight at corners. Endpapers are vg with some light staining on edge of ffep. Page edges also have small stains. No writing inside and pages are clean and tight. Pages are profusely illustrated.  
Price: 16.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Melting Pot: Ethnic Cuisine in Texas
San Antonio, Texas The Institute of Texan Cultures of the University of texas at San Antonio 1977  Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Second printing edition - Soft cover, ring-bound with plastic rings; in vg condition with top ring broken off but does not affect the binding. The copy is clean and free of marks or writing.  
Price: 7.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story-Playbill
2000  Soft Booklet, Stapled Very Good No DJ Soft Booklet, Stapled 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2000. Theatre Under the Stars in Houston. Written by Alan Janes. Featuring Van Zeiler as Buddy Holly. Also comes with a flier for the Winter Dance Party from Monday, February 2, 1959 with pictures of Buddy Holly, Big Bopper, Ritchie Valens.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Best Loved Poems of the American People
New York Garden City Publishing Company 1936  Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Former owner's name on ffep. Boards are covered with black cloth and gilt lettering on spine.  
Price: 6.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Energy Quest for the Southwest: Transactions of the Southwest Section of the American Assn of Petroleum Geologists
Midland TX Wet Texas Geoloical Society 1978  Softcover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Publ 1978. Very good softcover, 11" h, 118 pps plus pocket in back with fold-outs. Yellow paper cover with black spine and black lettering is very good. Many maps and charts. Pages are clean and unmarked.  
Price: 17.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Exploring Mathematics, Texas Edition
Scott Foresman and Company 0673335038  Hard Cover Acceptable Hard Cover 
Cover has wear at corners and spine ends. While the pages appear to be mostly clean, this is a well used copy.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Heritage of American Art, Paintings from the Collection of the Metropolitan museum of Art
New York The American Federation of Arts 1975  Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
With only very mild cover wear, this book is clean and unmarked inside and out.  
Price: 3.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Versailles
Paris Bussiere Arts Graphiques 1986  Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Soft Cover 16mo - over 5¾'' - 6¾'' tall 
This is a beautiful travel guide for Versailles.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Children's Bible
New York Golden Press 1965  Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
Twenty-first printing, 1974 - Like New!  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Revenue Amendments of 1987
New York The Research Institute of America 1987  Soft Cover Good No Dj Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1987. Good cond. soft cover. White book with black lettering on cover and spine. Pages are clean and bright and free of any markings.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 More Than Words: Junior High School Resource Book
Greenwich, CT The Seabury Press 1955 First Edition  Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
First Edition, 1955. Official materials for Christian education authorized by General convention. Pictorial cover is clean and vg with no detectible wear; some tanning to spine. Very good and clean pages with nice illustrations.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Nebraska: A Guide to the Cornhuskers State
New York The Viking Press 1939  Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
First Edition, 1939. Near fine hardcover w/no jacket, 8 1/4" h, 424 pps, large fold-out map in rear pocket. Ex-library with usual markings from The University of Texas. This wonderful coarse blue cloth hardcover with gold lettering on front and spine has only very light wear at tips of corners. Light foxing to endpapers; map front endpapers. Pages inside are clean, fine and unmarked.  
Price: 38.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery: Vol 75-B, Number Two
The Journal of Bones and Joint Surgery  Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 
Volume 75-B - Cover is clean and vg with note in red ink on front and light corner wear. There is one or more instances of underling on the pages inside; else vg.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery: Vol 75-A, Number Three
The Journal of Bone and Joint Surgert  Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 
Volume 75-B - Cover is clean and vg with notes on front and light corner wear. There is one or more instances of underling on the pages inside; else vg.  
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Self Study Workbook: A Systematic Approach to the Law School Admission Test
Austin, Texas LSAT Intensive Review 1999  Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
Mild cover wear; inside pages are clean and unmarked.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Insights of America Goverment
Needham Heights, MA Pearson Custom Publishing 1999 0536026602  Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
A Reader. Cover has mild shelf wear and slight curling at corners. Names on all three page edges. The text inside is clean and vg with a very small amount of highlighting and or writing/marks in the mid section.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Adventures in Your National Parks
Washington, D.C. The National Geographic Society 1994  Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
Fine with bright, glossy cover, and clean "like new" 95 pages.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Growing Up with Science: The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Invention
Westport, CT, U.S.A. H. S. Stuttman Publishers 1990  Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
Publ 1990. 10-12" h/hardcocver. Clean, glossy cover; insides are like new.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Webster's Dictionary of the English Language
Modern promotions/publishers  Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover 
Good desk dictionary or to carry in a backpack. Cover has light edge and cornerfs wear and price stickers on front and back. Pages are clean and unmarked with heavy age toning.  
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Webster's New World Dictionary: Compact School and Office Edition
The World Publishing 0529046768  Hard Cover Very Good Hard Cover 
Cover is vg with sticker traces on front and back. Pages are clean and unmarked with browning to pages.  
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 ibid.: The Exclusively Black & White Stock Photo House, Catalog 6
Ibid, Inc.  Soft Cover Fine Soft Cover 
Fine, clean, excellent copy.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Webster's New Standard Dictionary for Home, school and Office
McLoughlin Bros.  Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 
Cover is clean with sticker trace on front corner. 445 pages are clean, unmarked and vg with age toning. Size is 8 1/2" x 5 1/4"; great for a student.  
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The American Heritage Cookbook and Illustrated History of American Eating & Drinking
New York Simon & Schuster 1964 First Edition  Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
First Edition, 1964. DJ is not price clipped; it has much discoloration to mostly white cover, small chips and tears at top of spine; else good. The book is very good outside, has gift inscription on ffep and very clean pages. Perhaps the best thing about this cookbook are the wonderful illustrations.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Childcraft: Life in Many Lands, Volume 5 of 15
Field Enterprises Educational Corp.  hard Cover Very Good hard Cover 
Cover is white and red leatherette with gold lettering in black and red blocks. It's in vg condition with light shelf wear and the white is evenly age toned. The decorative endpapers are excellent. The page are clean and unmarked. Book is profusely illustrated throughout both in color and black and white.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Childcraft: Great Men and Famous Deeds, Volume 6 of 15
Field Enterprises Educational Corp.  hard Cover Very Good hard Cover 
Cover is white and red leatherette with gold lettering in black and red blocks. It's in vg condition with light shelf wear and the white is evenly age toned. The decorative endpapers are excellent. The page are clean and unmarked. Book is profusely illustrated throughout both in color and black and white.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Creciendo Firmemente En La Familia De Dios
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A. Navpress 1987 0891098127  Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
Cover has moderate shelf wear. This is a workbook and it has been completed except for about the last 1/3 of the pages; still good useable workbook.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Word Power: building and Maintaining A Stronger Vocabulary
Novato, CA, U.S.A. Institute of Reading Development 1995 First Edition  Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
A few words at lower left front cover; else cover is very good. The pages inside are clean and unmarked.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Albertville92: The Official Book of the XVI Winter Olympics
New York IMG/Studio 6 1992 First Edition  Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
Beautiful red and white laminated cover is fine with shelf wear along lower edge. Blue endpapers are fine.  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The Family Creative Workshop
PlENARY PUBLICATIONS INTL  Hard Cover Fine Hard Cover 
Cover is clean, glossy and has swirls of red, yellow, green, blue and purple paint. It's worth having just to look at the cover! Endpapers are plain, brown heavy paper. Pages inside are immaculate and high quality paper.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 The Family Creative Workshop 10
PlENARY PUBLICATIONS INTL  Hard Cover Near Fine Hard Cover 
Marmalades and preserves, marquetry, masks, mineralogy, mittens, mukluks, mobiles, models and mock-ups, molding, monoprinting, mosaics. Cover has wear at bottom of spine; else vg. Pages are clean and unmarked.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Aerospace Science: Frontiers in Aviation History
Alabama Defence Printing Service 1995 First Edition  Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
Cover is clean and vg with bumped corners. The insides are completgely clean and unmarked.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 ArchiCAD Reference Guide, Ver 7.0, Volume 1
Graphisoft 2001  Soft Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Clean and unmarked inside and out.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Emergency Medicine Clinics of North America: Medical Toxicology, Volume 2, No. 1
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders 1984  Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Blue hard cover has some edge, corner and spine wear, very minor, and spine is slightly cocked. MCH - ED is printed on page edges, all three sides.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Buckeye Cookery and Practical Housekeeping: Compiled From Original Recipes
Austin, Texas Steck-Warlick Company 1970  Hard Cover Fine Fair Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
A facsimile reproduction of the 1877 edition with an introduction by Dorman H. Winfrey. "Bad dinners go hand in hand with total depravity, while a properly fed man is already half saved." Dj is tattered and torn at top edge and lower spine. Book is immaculate inside and out.  
Price: 8.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Les Miserables Playbill
New York Imperial Theatre 2001  Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Les Miserables, a musical based on the novel by Victor Hugo. Very good condition, stapled with all pages intact.  
Price: 5.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Chicago Playbill
New York Shubert Theatre 2001  Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Signed by two of the cast member but unable to decipher signatures. Starring Nana Visitor, Vicki Lewis, Chuck Cooper, P. J. Benjamin. Lyrics by Fred Ebb; music by John Kander; book by Fred Ebb & Bob Fosse.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Playbill
New York Royale Theatre 2001  Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Signed on front by a member of the cast; may be Eric Johner. Very clean and good inside and out. Royale Theatre, June 2001  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 A Story of British Achievement 1849-1949
London Harrods Ltd 1949  Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
Black leatherette cover with gilt lettering on front with very light wear to spine edges and corners. 58 clean, well illustrated pages are fine; some are colored. Colored, pictorial endpapers are also bright, clean and fine.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations
London World Book Inc. 1967  Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Very nice copy with a couple of small stains on back cover and some darkening to spine. Pages inside are clean and unmarked. Former owners bookplate on back endpaper.  
Price: 5.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Parade of Quilts
New York Parade Press  Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
40 pps, stapled. Cover is vg with light wear at corners and spine. Pages inside are bright, clean and fine.  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Shepard's Texas Citations: Southwestern Reporter (Texas Cases) Case Edition, Part 3
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A. Shepard's/McGraw Hill 1987 Sixth Edition  Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
Sixth Edn, 1987. A compilation of citations to Texas cases reported in the various series of Texas Reports and in the Southwestern Reporter, the United States Consittution and Statutes.. Burgundy leatherette cover with gilt lettering on front and spine is clean and near fine with sticker remnant on spine. White endpapers are clean. Pages are immaculate. No names inside. (One of a set of 10 by this seller.)  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Shepard's Texas Citations: Southwestern Reporter, 2d Series (Texas Cases) Case Edition, Part 5
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A. Shepard's/McGraw Hill 1987 Sixth Edition  Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
Sixth Edn, 1987. A compilation of citations to Texas cases reported in the various series of Texas Reports and in the Southwestern Reporter, the United States Consittution and Statutes.. Burgundy leatherette cover with gilt lettering on front and spine is clean and near fine with sticker remnant on spine. White endpapers are clean. Pages are immaculate. No names inside. (One of a set of 10 by this seller.)  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Shepard's Texas Citations: Texas Reports - Southwestern Reporter (Texas Cases) Case Edition, Part 1
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A. Shepard's/McGraw Hill 1987 Sixth Edition  Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
Sixth Edn, 1987. A compilation of citations to Texas cases reported in the various series of Texas Reports and in the Southwestern Reporter, the United States Consittution and Statutes.. Burgundy leatherette cover with gilt lettering on front and spine is clean and near fine with sticker remnant on spine. White endpapers are clean. Pages are immaculate. No names inside. (One of a set of 10 by this seller.)  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Texas Jurisprudence 2d: Words and Phrases, Volume 64
Rochester, NY The Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing Company 1965 Second Edition  Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
Green leatherette cover with gilt lettering on front and spine and the shape of Texas in red on front. Pages are clean and unmarked. Original pocket part insert in back is present.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Texas Jurisprudence 2d: General Index: Homicide-Press Associations, Volume 72
Rochester, NY The Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing Company 1965 Second Edition  Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
Green leatherette cover with gilt lettering on front and spine and the shape of Texas in red on front. Pages are clean and unmarked. Original pocket part insert in back is present.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Texas Jurisprudence 2d: General Index: Presumptions-Zoological Gardens, Volume 73
Rochester, NY The Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing Company 1965 Second Edition  Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
Green leatherette cover with gilt lettering on front and spine and the shape of Texas in red on front. Pages are clean and unmarked. Original pocket part insert in back is present.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Ward Lockwood: a Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings, prints and Drawings
University of Texas, Austin Tx University Art Museum 1967  Stapled Softcover Very Good No Jacket Stapled Softcover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Publ for Exhibition at UT Austin in 1967. Also shown at Amon Carter Museum, Univ of California in Berekeley, Univeristy of Kansas, University of NM, Colorado Springs Fine Art Center. Very good/near fine softcover, 8 1/2" h, 35 beautifully illustrated pps. Black and white illustrated cover is clean and vg with corner of sticker on upper front left. Pages are clean, fine and unmarked.  
Price: 24.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Questions and Answers Concerning the Jew
Chicago Anti-defamation League of B'Nai B'Rith 1944 First Edition, Fifth Printing  Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Cover is paper with cloth over spine; worn at corners and edges; some staining, mostly to back. Foxing of endpapers; pages inside are relatively clean and unmarked.  
Price: 5.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Fighting for America: An Account of Jewish Men in the Armed Forces, from Pearl Harbor to the Italian Campaign
New York The National Jewish Welfare Board 1944 First Edition, Second Printing  Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Cloth covered book is clean with few marks on cover, lightly bumped corners and only light wear at spine ends. Marks inside front cover have been erased; a few small stains on page edges at side; pages inside are clean and unmarked and consist largely of a list of names.  
Price: 5.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Time for Sabbath Candles: Grace and Prayers in Hebrew and Yiddish Translation
Bronx, NY Yeshivah & Mesifta Rabbi Israel Salanter Ahavath Torah 1946  Pamphlet Good No Jacket Pamphlet 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Cover has some wear at edges, corners and spine, a few stains to both front and back; looks well used. 48 pps inside are clean and unmarked; vg condition.  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Hebrew: The Audio-Lingual Way, Level One
New York KTAV Publishing House 1963  Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Name written inside back cover. Green cloth cover is fine. Except for back cover, there is no writing or marks.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 More Over Sexteen: Sequel
New York Grayson Publishing Corp. 1953  Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Black glossy cover with gilt lettering on spine and front; near fine with good corners and straight spine. Clean, white endpapers; pgs are clean and unmarked, and profusely illustrated with both color and b/w illustrations.  
Price: 3.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 The Scottish Clans and Their Tartans
Edinburgh Johnston & Bacon, Ltd. 1968 Forty-first Edition  Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 24mo - over 5'' - 5¾'' tall 
History of each cland and full list of septs. First printed about 1896. Cover is nf with slight discoloration to the white part of the plaid. Book is fine with clean, unmarked pgs.  
Price: 5.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Life Magazine, Dec 6, 1963, Vol 55, No. 23
Chicago Time Inc 1963  Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall 
In color, the pageant of the President's funeral. Jacqueline Kennedy's decisions. Lyndon Johnson moves strongly to step into his big job - and his Lady Bird steps into her own new rol. Forlorn burial of the President's assassin, and the funeral of a policeman he killed. The questions about Lee Harvey Oswals and the answers. Also: The world mourns JFK, and John-John's salute. Wear at spine has been taped; sticker remnant on front, small tear at upper right corner and age toning to pgs. Front cover depicts Jacqueline, Caroline and John-John at funeral. (Not price clipped, showing a price of 25 cents on lower right front cover.  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 New Catholic Edition of the Holy Bible
New York Catholic Book Publishing 1954 New Edition  Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
New Catholic Editon of the Holy Bible, 1954. Frontispiece, portrait of His Holiness, Pope Pius XII. Endpapers illustrated with Moses showing the people the tablet with the Ten Commandments. There are also printed out in upper right corner. Cover is red leatherette with lettering and decor on front and spine; also with red ribbon marker. All pg edges stained red. Bible is in like new condition, still in plain paper wraps inside the box it came in. Box is vg with a few small stains to outside.  
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Referendum 1966: Nueva Constitucion
Madrid Servicio Informativo Espanol 1966  Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Documentos politicos. 207 pps plus b/w photographic illustrations. Very good condition with light wear to cover. Pgs are clean and unmarked.  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 American Society of International Law
Washington,D.C. American Society of International Law 1963  Softcover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Published 1963, Vg softcover, 10 1/4'h, 335 pps incl. index, green cover with black lettering, is clean and very good with slight fading to spine and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked.  
Price: 18.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 American Society of International Law
Washington,D.C. American Society of International Law 1963  Softcover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Published 1963, Vg softcover, 10 1/4'h, 335 pps incl. index, green cover with black lettering, is clean and very good with slight fading to spine and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked.  
Price: 18.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Southwest Museum: Native Cultures of the Americas
Los Angeles Southwest Museum 1987  Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
Museum collection catalogue. Volume 61, Number 2 & 3, Summer/Fall 1987. Very good with light cover wear. Pgs inside are excellent.  
Price: 5.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook
Robert L. Crager & Company New Revised Edition  Hard Cover Very Good Poor Hard Cover 
Fourth Printing, 1964 - With the story of the fabulous New Orleans Restaurant told by Hermann B. Deutsch. Jacket has large tear in front at top, and about 1/4 of front and front flap are completely detached, but are included inside book and flap includes price. Book cover is a beautiful red and white with blue, yellow, green and black. Paper over cloth fine spine. Front side edge has mild disoloration and lower edge has a few stains that can probably be removed. Red endpapers have name on fep; else fine. Pgs inside are clean and fine and appear not to have been used for cooking.