|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
welding Handbook New York American Welding Society 1970 Sixth Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dj Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good hardcover with wear to cover. Fading and slightly bumped corners. PO name and stamp on front end papers. Pages are clean and unmarked. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Diffusion in Body-Centered Cubic Metals Metals Park, Ohio American Society for Metals 1965 Hardcover Good No Dj Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good hardcover with minimal cover wear. Slight fading around edges and slightly bumped corners. Gift inscription on front page. Page ends are stained, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Essays of Montaigne, Volume I Humphrey, Milford, UK Oxford University Press 1927 Hardcover Very Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover Publ 1927. Very good plus hardcover, 7 1/4" h, 561 pps. Ex-library with usual markings plus sturdy library binding compliments of University of Texas Library. Black buckram cloth cover with gold letterin is vg with light wear at corners. Pages are clean and very good with small amt of marks, on a very few pages. Price:
12.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Encyclopaedia Britannica; or a Dictionary of Arts and Sciences, Vol 1-3 Edinburgh, UK A. Bell and C. MacFarquhar 1971 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued Hardcover Reproduction of 1871 Version, publ in 1971. Near fine hardcover (3 volume set), no jacket as issued, 10 1/2" h. Brown leatherette with red, black and gold stamped on spine; very attractive deco and lettering on spine in fine condition. Binding is tight and pages are clean and unmarked, with moderate foxing throughout; makes it look more authentic. Price:
29.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Het Beste Dierenboek Amsterdam Readers Digest N. V. 1963 Hard Back Very Good No Jacket Hard Back 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall Small puncture in front board. Blue with gilt lettering, lightly bumped. Pages are clean and vg except for moderate age browning. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Art Treasures in France: Monuments, Masterpieces, Commissions and Collections New York McGraw Hill Book Company 1969 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover Publ 1969. Very good hardcover w/no jacket, 11 1/4" h, 176 pps. Royal blue cloth cover with heavy gold art deco on front and gold lettering on spine is fine with one bump to front side edge and numerous bangs to back side edge. Map endpapers are clean/fine. Pages inside are clean, fine with magnificent illustrations. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Charles Willson Peale: Artist from Chestertown Chestertown, MD Washington College 1971 Softcover/stapled Very Good Softcover/stapled Publ 1971. Very good softcover/stapled, 7" h, 7 pps with illustrations. Cover is clean and vg. Pages inside are pristine. Frontispiece line drawing of George Washington, attributed to Charles Willson Peale, loaned by the American Philosophical Society. From an Exhibition in honor of the inauguration of Charles John Merdinger, 21st President of Washington College in Chestertown, Maryland, May 7 - 16, 1971. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Collectors Registry Documentation. Houston, Texas The Barr Book Co. 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall Inscribed as gift inside front cover, else completely clean. The leatherette cover is deep red with black in grain and gold lettering. This is a wonderful register for tracking collectibles. The first part consists of pages to describe the item and its history as well as appraisal and insurance values and photo number. In the back, there are pages with spaces for two photos per pages. Ideal for an art collection of other precious items. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Young Readers Bible: The Holy Bible, Revised Standard Version Philadelphia A. J. Holman Co. 1971 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall Boards are covered with navy cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Corners are lightly bumped, but boards have almost no wear except slight at corners. Endpapers are vg with some light staining on edge of ffep. Page edges also have small stains. No writing inside and pages are clean and tight. Pages are profusely illustrated. Price:
16.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Melting Pot: Ethnic Cuisine in Texas San Antonio, Texas The Institute of Texan Cultures of the University of texas at San Antonio 1977 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall Second printing edition - Soft cover, ring-bound with plastic rings; in vg condition with top ring broken off but does not affect the binding. The copy is clean and free of marks or writing. Price:
7.59 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story-Playbill 2000 Soft Booklet, Stapled Very Good No DJ Soft Booklet, Stapled 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2000. Theatre Under the Stars in Houston. Written by Alan Janes. Featuring Van Zeiler as Buddy Holly. Also comes with a flier for the Winter Dance Party from Monday, February 2, 1959 with pictures of Buddy Holly, Big Bopper, Ritchie Valens. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Versailles Paris Bussiere Arts Graphiques 1986 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Soft Cover 16mo - over 5¾'' - 6¾'' tall This is a beautiful travel guide for Versailles. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
The Children's Bible New York Golden Press 1965 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall Twenty-first printing, 1974 - Like New! Price:
6.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Revenue Amendments of 1987 New York The Research Institute of America 1987 Soft Cover Good No Dj Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1987. Good cond. soft cover. White book with black lettering on cover and spine. Pages are clean and bright and free of any markings. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
More Than Words: Junior High School Resource Book Greenwich, CT The Seabury Press 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall First Edition, 1955. Official materials for Christian education authorized by General convention. Pictorial cover is clean and vg with no detectible wear; some tanning to spine. Very good and clean pages with nice illustrations. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Nebraska: A Guide to the Cornhuskers State New York The Viking Press 1939 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall First Edition, 1939. Near fine hardcover w/no jacket, 8 1/4" h, 424 pps, large fold-out map in rear pocket. Ex-library with usual markings from The University of Texas. This wonderful coarse blue cloth hardcover with gold lettering on front and spine has only very light wear at tips of corners. Light foxing to endpapers; map front endpapers. Pages inside are clean, fine and unmarked. Price:
38.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Insights of America Goverment Needham Heights, MA Pearson Custom Publishing 1999 0536026602 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall A Reader. Cover has mild shelf wear and slight curling at corners. Names on all three page edges. The text inside is clean and vg with a very small amount of highlighting and or writing/marks in the mid section. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Webster's Dictionary of the English Language Modern promotions/publishers Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Good desk dictionary or to carry in a backpack. Cover has light edge and cornerfs wear and price stickers on front and back. Pages are clean and unmarked with heavy age toning. Price:
2.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
The American Heritage Cookbook and Illustrated History of American Eating & Drinking New York Simon & Schuster 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall First Edition, 1964. DJ is not price clipped; it has much discoloration to mostly white cover, small chips and tears at top of spine; else good. The book is very good outside, has gift inscription on ffep and very clean pages. Perhaps the best thing about this cookbook are the wonderful illustrations. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Childcraft: Life in Many Lands, Volume 5 of 15 Field Enterprises Educational Corp. hard Cover Very Good hard Cover Cover is white and red leatherette with gold lettering in black and red blocks. It's in vg condition with light shelf wear and the white is evenly age toned. The decorative endpapers are excellent. The page are clean and unmarked. Book is profusely illustrated throughout both in color and black and white. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Childcraft: Great Men and Famous Deeds, Volume 6 of 15 Field Enterprises Educational Corp. hard Cover Very Good hard Cover Cover is white and red leatherette with gold lettering in black and red blocks. It's in vg condition with light shelf wear and the white is evenly age toned. The decorative endpapers are excellent. The page are clean and unmarked. Book is profusely illustrated throughout both in color and black and white. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Creciendo Firmemente En La Familia De Dios Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A. Navpress 1987 0891098127 Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall Cover has moderate shelf wear. This is a workbook and it has been completed except for about the last 1/3 of the pages; still good useable workbook. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
The Family Creative Workshop PlENARY PUBLICATIONS INTL Hard Cover Fine Hard Cover Cover is clean, glossy and has swirls of red, yellow, green, blue and purple paint. It's worth having just to look at the cover! Endpapers are plain, brown heavy paper. Pages inside are immaculate and high quality paper. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
The Family Creative Workshop 10 PlENARY PUBLICATIONS INTL Hard Cover Near Fine Hard Cover Marmalades and preserves, marquetry, masks, mineralogy, mittens, mukluks, mobiles, models and mock-ups, molding, monoprinting, mosaics. Cover has wear at bottom of spine; else vg. Pages are clean and unmarked. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Buckeye Cookery and Practical Housekeeping: Compiled From Original Recipes Austin, Texas Steck-Warlick Company 1970 Hard Cover Fine Fair Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall A facsimile reproduction of the 1877 edition with an introduction by Dorman H. Winfrey. "Bad dinners go hand in hand with total depravity, while a properly fed man is already half saved." Dj is tattered and torn at top edge and lower spine. Book is immaculate inside and out. Price:
8.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Les Miserables Playbill New York Imperial Theatre 2001 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall Les Miserables, a musical based on the novel by Victor Hugo. Very good condition, stapled with all pages intact. Price:
5.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Chicago Playbill New York Shubert Theatre 2001 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall Signed by two of the cast member but unable to decipher signatures. Starring Nana Visitor, Vicki Lewis, Chuck Cooper, P. J. Benjamin. Lyrics by Fred Ebb; music by John Kander; book by Fred Ebb & Bob Fosse. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Playbill New York Royale Theatre 2001 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall Signed on front by a member of the cast; may be Eric Johner. Very clean and good inside and out. Royale Theatre, June 2001 Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
A Story of British Achievement 1849-1949 London Harrods Ltd 1949 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall Black leatherette cover with gilt lettering on front with very light wear to spine edges and corners. 58 clean, well illustrated pages are fine; some are colored. Colored, pictorial endpapers are also bright, clean and fine. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations London World Book Inc. 1967 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall Very nice copy with a couple of small stains on back cover and some darkening to spine. Pages inside are clean and unmarked. Former owners bookplate on back endpaper. Price:
5.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Parade of Quilts New York Parade Press Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 40 pps, stapled. Cover is vg with light wear at corners and spine. Pages inside are bright, clean and fine. Price:
6.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Shepard's Texas Citations: Southwestern Reporter (Texas Cases) Case Edition, Part 3 Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A. Shepard's/McGraw Hill 1987 Sixth Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall Sixth Edn, 1987. A compilation of citations to Texas cases reported in the various series of Texas Reports and in the Southwestern Reporter, the United States Consittution and Statutes.. Burgundy leatherette cover with gilt lettering on front and spine is clean and near fine with sticker remnant on spine. White endpapers are clean. Pages are immaculate. No names inside. (One of a set of 10 by this seller.) Price:
6.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Shepard's Texas Citations: Southwestern Reporter, 2d Series (Texas Cases) Case Edition, Part 5 Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A. Shepard's/McGraw Hill 1987 Sixth Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall Sixth Edn, 1987. A compilation of citations to Texas cases reported in the various series of Texas Reports and in the Southwestern Reporter, the United States Consittution and Statutes.. Burgundy leatherette cover with gilt lettering on front and spine is clean and near fine with sticker remnant on spine. White endpapers are clean. Pages are immaculate. No names inside. (One of a set of 10 by this seller.) Price:
6.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Shepard's Texas Citations: Texas Reports - Southwestern Reporter (Texas Cases) Case Edition, Part 1 Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A. Shepard's/McGraw Hill 1987 Sixth Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall Sixth Edn, 1987. A compilation of citations to Texas cases reported in the various series of Texas Reports and in the Southwestern Reporter, the United States Consittution and Statutes.. Burgundy leatherette cover with gilt lettering on front and spine is clean and near fine with sticker remnant on spine. White endpapers are clean. Pages are immaculate. No names inside. (One of a set of 10 by this seller.) Price:
6.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Texas Jurisprudence 2d: Words and Phrases, Volume 64 Rochester, NY The Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing Company 1965 Second Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall Green leatherette cover with gilt lettering on front and spine and the shape of Texas in red on front. Pages are clean and unmarked. Original pocket part insert in back is present. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Ward Lockwood: a Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings, prints and Drawings University of Texas, Austin Tx University Art Museum 1967 Stapled Softcover Very Good No Jacket Stapled Softcover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall Publ for Exhibition at UT Austin in 1967. Also shown at Amon Carter Museum, Univ of California in Berekeley, Univeristy of Kansas, University of NM, Colorado Springs Fine Art Center. Very good/near fine softcover, 8 1/2" h, 35 beautifully illustrated pps. Black and white illustrated cover is clean and vg with corner of sticker on upper front left. Pages are clean, fine and unmarked. Price:
24.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Questions and Answers Concerning the Jew Chicago Anti-defamation League of B'Nai B'Rith 1944 First Edition, Fifth Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall Cover is paper with cloth over spine; worn at corners and edges; some staining, mostly to back. Foxing of endpapers; pages inside are relatively clean and unmarked. Price:
5.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
More Over Sexteen: Sequel New York Grayson Publishing Corp. 1953 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall Black glossy cover with gilt lettering on spine and front; near fine with good corners and straight spine. Clean, white endpapers; pgs are clean and unmarked, and profusely illustrated with both color and b/w illustrations. Price:
3.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
The Scottish Clans and Their Tartans Edinburgh Johnston & Bacon, Ltd. 1968 Forty-first Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 24mo - over 5'' - 5¾'' tall History of each cland and full list of septs. First printed about 1896. Cover is nf with slight discoloration to the white part of the plaid. Book is fine with clean, unmarked pgs. Price:
5.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Life Magazine, Dec 6, 1963, Vol 55, No. 23 Chicago Time Inc 1963 Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall In color, the pageant of the President's funeral. Jacqueline Kennedy's decisions. Lyndon Johnson moves strongly to step into his big job - and his Lady Bird steps into her own new rol. Forlorn burial of the President's assassin, and the funeral of a policeman he killed. The questions about Lee Harvey Oswals and the answers. Also: The world mourns JFK, and John-John's salute. Wear at spine has been taped; sticker remnant on front, small tear at upper right corner and age toning to pgs. Front cover depicts Jacqueline, Caroline and John-John at funeral. (Not price clipped, showing a price of 25 cents on lower right front cover. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
New Catholic Edition of the Holy Bible New York Catholic Book Publishing 1954 New Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall New Catholic Editon of the Holy Bible, 1954. Frontispiece, portrait of His Holiness, Pope Pius XII. Endpapers illustrated with Moses showing the people the tablet with the Ten Commandments. There are also printed out in upper right corner. Cover is red leatherette with lettering and decor on front and spine; also with red ribbon marker. All pg edges stained red. Bible is in like new condition, still in plain paper wraps inside the box it came in. Box is vg with a few small stains to outside. Price:
59.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Referendum 1966: Nueva Constitucion Madrid Servicio Informativo Espanol 1966 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall Documentos politicos. 207 pps plus b/w photographic illustrations. Very good condition with light wear to cover. Pgs are clean and unmarked. Price:
6.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
American Society of International Law Washington,D.C. American Society of International Law 1963 Softcover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Published 1963, Vg softcover, 10 1/4'h, 335 pps incl. index, green cover with black lettering, is clean and very good with slight fading to spine and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Price:
18.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
American Society of International Law Washington,D.C. American Society of International Law 1963 Softcover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Published 1963, Vg softcover, 10 1/4'h, 335 pps incl. index, green cover with black lettering, is clean and very good with slight fading to spine and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Price:
18.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook Robert L. Crager & Company New Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor Hard Cover Fourth Printing, 1964 - With the story of the fabulous New Orleans Restaurant told by Hermann B. Deutsch. Jacket has large tear in front at top, and about 1/4 of front and front flap are completely detached, but are included inside book and flap includes price. Book cover is a beautiful red and white with blue, yellow, green and black. Paper over cloth fine spine. Front side edge has mild disoloration and lower edge has a few stains that can probably be removed. Red endpapers have name on fep; else fine. Pgs inside are clean and fine and appear not to have been used for cooking.
| |