Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited by) 1000 Mythological Characters
New York Hinds, Hayden & Eldredge, Inc. 1899  Hard Back Very Good No Jacket Hard Back 
This is a small volume of 146 pages: a dictionary of mythology with many black and white plates of mythological characters. The boards are covered with a sage color cloth with gilt lettering and a black and white inset of Diana on front. It is in vg condition with some wear at corners and spine tips. Former owner's name inside front cover. Pages have age appropriate toning.  
Price: 5.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Albert P. Brubaker, A.M., M. D. A Compend of Human Physiology
Philadelphia P. Blakiston's Son & Co. 1902 Eleventh Edition, Revised and En  Hard Cover Good No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 
Brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on front board and spine. Corners and spine tips are worn and a few places on edges; else boards are good. Small pencil note on front and back endpapers; else pages are clean and free of marks and binding is tight.  
Price: 7.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sugden, K. A. R. A Short History of the Brontes
London: Humphrey Milford Oxford Unitersity Press 1929  Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 
First Edition, 1929. Good hardcover, no jacket, 7 1/2" h, 118 pps plus appendices. Ex-library with usual markings. Dark blue cloth cover has bumped and worn corners and moderate wear at spine ends; also appears to have a water mark at lower 1/2" of spine and the water goes through to about the first 25 pps. Frontis portrait of the room where Emile Bronte died (opposite title pg). Pages are clean and very good with moderate amount of pencil underlining throughout the text.  
Price: 49.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Housman, A. E. A Shropshire Lad
New York Henry Holt and Co. 1944  Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
Authorised Edition, 1924; this copy January, 1944, with Wartime Book designation. Very good hardcover, good dj, 6 1/2" h, 96 pps. Jacket is good with wear and tears at upper and lower spine ends. Red cloth cover with blue lettering on spine is clean and very good with slight darkening to lower right front; no wear. Front hinge is cracked between ffep and title pg. Pages are clean and very good with each poem # circled in pencil and with a moderate amt of pencil marginalia. Between pgs 56 & 57, a flower has been pressed. It lies between the pages with the imprint of the flower on each of the pages; poems are still very ledgible. A wonderful, rare book.  
Price: 64.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bonilla, Frank; Michelena, Jose A. Silva A Strategy for Research on Social Policy, Volume 1 of The Politics of Change in Venezuela
Cambridge MA The M. I. T. Press 1967  Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Hardcover 
Publ 1967. Near fine hardcover, vg dust jacket, 9 1/4" h, 384 pps incl index. Unclipped jacket is vg with light edgewear. NF beige cloth cover has lightly bumped upper corners. Bookplate on fep, and petite pencil note on ffep. Pages inside are clean and unmarked.  
Price: 24.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Simon, Herbert A.; Barnard, Chester I. Administrative Behavior: A Study of Decision-Making Processes in Administrative Organization
New York The Macmillan Co. 1959  Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Publ 1959. Good hardcover w/no jacket, 8" h, 259 pps incl index. Ex-library with usual markings and sturdy library binding compliments of University of Texas Library. Coarse blue cloth cover is good with lightly bumped and worn corners and spine ends. Page edges are speckled. Pages inside have moderate to heavy markings, underlining and/or highlighting.  
Price: 7.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Simon, Herbert A Administrative Behavior: A Study of Decision-Making Processes in Administrative Organization
New York The Macmillan Co. 1957  Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Second Edition, third printing with new introduction. Good hardcover, no jacket, 8 1/4" h, 259 pps. Ex-library with usual markings. Moderate general wear to cover and bumped corners. Pages are vg with underlining and marginalia throughout the text.  
Price: 10.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Eardley, A. J. Aerial Photographs: Their Use and Interpretation
New York, NY Harper & Brothers Publishers 1942  Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Publ. 1942. Good hardcover with no dustjacket, 9 3/8" high, 203 pps. Moderate shelfwear, scuffing to cover, spine, corners; moderate foxing fep, ffep, bep, fbep.  
Price: 5.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Divine, Robert A. America, The People and the Dream, Volume II: The Later Years
Glenview, IL Scott Foresman and Company 1992 0673437477 / 9780673437471 Texas Edition  Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 
Cover is clean with bumped corners and spine; also has a small round hole, close to the top, that goes through the cover and all of the pages, high enough on the pages that no text is affected. An errata sheet is placed on ffep. The pages are vg with no writing or other marks found.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barnett, Raymond A.; Ziegler, Michael R. Analytical Trigonometry With Applications
Boston, MA PWS Publishing Company 1995 0534943446 / 9780534943448  Hardcover Good Plus No Dj Hardcover 
Sixth Edition, 1995. Includes pocket reference card "Trigonometric Functions Accuracy for Triangles" & "Trigonometric Identifies (cont'd) Laws of Sines and Cosines". Light pencil marks on a few pages. Moderate shelf wear to spine, edges, corners. P/O stamp on closed bottom page edges.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fairservis, Jr., Walter A. Asia: Traditions and Treasures
New York Harry N. Abrams 1981 0810906953 / 9780810906952  Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Edn not stated, 1981. Incl 200 illustrations, 86 full color plates and 2 maps. Jacket is fine, clean and glossy. Map endpapers fine. Navy cloth cover with gold lettering on spine is fine with good square corners and straight spine; good binding. Pages inside are like new.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Thompson, E. A. Atilla and the Huns
Oxford University, London Clarendon Press 1948  Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Publ 1948, Oxford University Press, UK. Good hardcover, 9" h, 228 pps inc. index. Green cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean with slit in cloth on both sides of spine, heavy wear at corners and spine ends, else cloth is very clean with bumped corners. Ex-library from Unviersity of Texas Library in Austin with usual markings; else pages inside are clean and unmarked.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Belford, Lee A. (General Editor) Bertolt Brecht's Galileo (Religious Dimensions in Literature)
New York The Seabury Press 1967  Softcover/stapled Very Good Softcover/stapled 
RLD 4, 1967. Very good softcover/stapled, 8" h, 31 pps. Cover is vg and clean with mild shelf wear. Pages inside are clean and very good ++.  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A.C. Bhaktivedanta Beyond Illusion & Doubt
Los Angeles The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1999 0892133260 / 9780892133260 First Printing  Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover 
First printing, 1999. No names, no writing, no marks. Very nice and clean copy.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Tammes, Dr. Tine; Sirks, Dr. M. J.; Goddijn, Dr. W. A. Bibliographia Genetica, Deel IX
The Hague, Netherlands Martinus Nijhoff 1932  Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Publ 1932. Text in English. Hardcover, 9 3/4" h, 426 pps incl index. Ex-library with usual markings and library binding. Black hardcover gold lettering is near fine. Pages are clean and unmarked.  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Manson, Lewis A Birth of the Moon
Inglewood, CA Northrop University 1978 0930422120 / 9780930422127  Hardcover Near Fine Fair Hardcover 
Stated first printing, 1978. Hardcover, 10 1/4" h, 205 pps. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title pg. Near fine book with clean, unmarked pgs. Jacket has considerable wear, spine is in poor condition and may have some moisture damage; finish is peeling.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Page, James A. Black Olympian Medalists
Englewood, CO Libraries Unlimited, Inc. 1991 0872876187 / 9780872876187 Unknown  Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued Hardcover 
Publ 1991. Ex-library with usual markings on spine, fep, ffep. Otherwise in perfect condition, with tight spine and clean and unmarked pages.  
Price: 5.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Clark, A. F. B. Boileau and the French Classical Critics in England (1660-1830)
New York Russell & Russell 1965  Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 
1965 reissue, original 1925. Very good hardcover, 9 1/2" h, 534 pps incl index. Ex-library with usual markings. Dark blue cloth cover has a few stains on front and light wear at corners and spine ends. Pages are clean and unmarked.  
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Frederick A. Pottle Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763
New York McGraw-Hill 1950  Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 
The Yale Editions of The Private Papers of James Boswell - Name written in ink on half title page. London map endpapers are very clean. Blue paper boards with black cloth overlay on spine with gilt lettering. This copy has bumped corners and light wear at corners and spine ends, else in very good condition. Pages are clean, tight and lightly age toned.  
Price: 18.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Camacho, J. A. Brazil: An Interim Assessment
London & New York Royal Institute of International Affairs 1954 Second Edition  Hardback Very Good Hardback 
Second Edition, 1954, Hardback Ex-Library book with the usual markings and no dust jacket, 8", 123 pages including index. This book has pencil and highlighter markings in the book. ths book is royal blue with white lettering on the spine. This study describes the geographic, economic and demographic contrasts offered by Brazil, the experiments that have been carried out, either purposefully or not, in racial, economic, and political affairs, the history of the political, financial, and cultural emancipation of Brazil, and its foreign policy and present-day politics. The last chapter considers future possibilities and the Salte Plan  
Price: 8.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Allamericantextbooks.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Amplebooks.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Anovelideabooks.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Arcanabooks.us
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Aziomedia.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Barbsbooksandmusic.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Beaglebooks.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Beckhambooks.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Bestbargainbook.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Books4you.net
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Booksets.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Booksliquidation.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Booksmaps.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Borgasorusbooks.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Brainybooks.net
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Buybookstoday.net
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Cibolovalleybooks.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Classiceducation.net
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Coasbooks.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Czarnovel.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Discounttextdirect.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Farnersbooks.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Goodwillbooks.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Hawkbooks.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Heavytail.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Heroicimage.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Joyinbooks.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Kbookscanada.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Kensvideo.net
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Kevabooks.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Laboughmarketplace.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Leonsbookstore.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Peakirkbooks.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Pistilbooks.net
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Reading-well.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Rodannchristianbooks.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Springystreasures.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Starrcatbooks.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Stealthesebooks.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Superiortextsales.com
Edward S. Ellis, M. A. (Edited By) on Swantradingcompany.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookspaceGlobal.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.